10 December 2019,   20:17
Meeting of the Third President with Emigrants - Mikheil Saakashvili introduced a 5-point plan to public in the Congress building in Liege
"Every person who is outside of Georgia, is from Georgia, must be a citizen of Georgia and this does not cause any doubt," the third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said at the meeting with immigrants.
He introduced a five-point plan to the Georgian emigrants gathered at the Liege Congress building.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, immigrants should have a passport of a Georgian citizen, and they should be able to vote in elections by means of electronic card.According to him, it is important to create an electronic voting system in order to give citizens the opportunity to vote without any interruption.
The third president of Georgia says that the implementation of the plan will be possible only in case of ending the oligarchic rule in Georgia.
Georgians arrived from different countries around the world to meet with Mikheil Saakashvili. After the first large meeting with immigrants, the third president of Georgia will hold the next meeting in Rome.