10 December 2019,   04:18
Unanswered Questions - "Dream" MPs left the meeting with the third sector
The meeting, which was attended by representatives of the civil sector and parties with different political views, was left by Anri Okhanashvili and Davit Matikashvili before the end. TheMPs came out of the hall at the time when the NGOs were preparing to ask questions. Why does Ivanishvili"s team turn the court under their influence and how to save the court from obedient judges - the questions that the parliamentary majority today have left unanswered.
Taking control of the court by the ruling party may be a fatal mistake for Bidzina Ivanishvili"s team. Civil society today announced rallies in the street.
Information war was answered with wary bone part of the judges . Today the members of the Council of Justice gathered at the Tbilisi City Court"s largest courtroom and undertook open attacks on those who criticize the court system.
The targets of the judges" allegations were the two non-judge members of the High Council of Justice Anna Dolidze and Nazi Janezashvili. Eka Beselia became the object of criticism.
Judges have appealed to the legislative government today from the courtroom hall - not to support the legislative proposal initiated by 9 lawmakers and do not stop judges" lifetime appointment process.