10 December 2019,   03:58
Saakashvili"s interview with "Deutsche Welle"
The so-called Tituschiks, which the government has sent to Liege to break the event - assesses Mikheil Saakashvili"s events in Belgium with Deutsche Welle.
The meeting with immigrants was one of the main topics of which the third president of Georgia gave the interview to the German TV Company.According to him, immigrants who economically support their country should have the right to vote in politics.
Mikheil Saakashvili talked about the presidential elections in Georgia and the necessity to change the power in the country.
"We had delegates from almost all over the world. These are active local civil organizations, representatives of Georgian emigration. People who have financially supported their countries must have the right to vote in politics of these countries. We want to organize a migrant special bank, which will be directed towards reimbursement and reintegration of immigrants in Georgia.
"We will invite leading specialists for this. We must understand that Georgia is in the same situation as Ukraine or Moldova. They are controlled by the oligarchs. One, two or three people decide everything, "Mikheil Saakashvili said.