29 February 2020,   07:22
"Getting rid of oligarchy is important both for Ukraine and for Georgia" - Khatia Dekanoidze
Khatia Dekanoidze talked about the developments in Moldova on the Moldovan TV channel. Former Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia was involved in the program, in which the Moldovan Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Interior Affairs participated.
Khatia Dekanoidze was asked questions about the experience of Georgia and Ukraine, the police reform and the fight against corruption.
"We want Moldova to succeed because the release from oligarchy is important for Ukraine as well as for Georgia. In my opinion, what happened in Moldova is an important change for the country. So congratulations. The political will is needed to ensure the reform of law enforcement agencies. It means zero tolerance towards organized crime and corruption, and for each police officer, prosecutor and judge to realize that they are serving people and not political high officials ", Khatia Dekanoidze said.