16 December 2019,   03:56
"We have recognized the independence of Ossetia and Abkhazia and we have to build our relations on new reality" - Russian MP Gavrilov arrives in Georgia
Abkhazia and South Ossetia are independent states, says Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov and advises Georgian people to adapt to "historical fact".
Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov , who is well known with his anti-Georgian sentiment. He will participate in the Assembly of Orthodox Deputies, which will host Avlabari State Ceremonial Palace. Earlier, Courier got in touch with Gavrilov and asked about Georgia"s occupied territories.
"We have recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia, this is history. Now a dialogue is needed. In my opinion, the only way to solve the problems of the Caucasus is dialogue and equality. For this parliamentarian from Russia and Georgia have to restore relations.
We have recognized Ossetia and Abkhazia as independent states. It was a historical moment. Now we have to build relationships with this new reality. This is exactly what we are going to do in Georgia. We want to talk about common tasks and everything, what unites us, "Gavrilov said.