Prime Minister of Georgia justifies millions of Lari spent in Russia
The Prime Minister of Georgia justifies millions of lari for tourism advertising in Russia. The case is related to the statistics published by the "Business Media." According to the statistics from 2013 to 2018, from the state budget is spent 13 million lari for tourism advertisement in Russia. The largest amount was spent in 2018. 16 million were allocated and 6 million was spent in Russia.
Mamuka Bakhtadze says that the government has made the right decision regarding these funds, it will create jobs in the country.
"When a state produces a marketing campaign, it is necessary that we look at the rate of return from each investment. This is why we made the decision that the budgetary focus should be on new markets. This market was very active. This was the right decision because it enabled the Georgian citizens to start small and medium-sized businesses and create jobs," - Bakhtadze said.