Party power balance will be upside down - Ivanishvili"s team begins searching for political partners
The balance of power of political parties will be upside down after the 2020 parliamentary elections. Virtually none of the political forces will be able to create a new parliamentary majority and will not be able to form the government. The fact that 2020 will be difficult for remaining in power for the third term was also admitted by the Prime Minister today. Mamuka Bakhtadze said that the "Dream" will discuss the creation of a coalition with everyone, except for the destructive opposition. The fact that the "Georgian Dream" loses confidence and does not have a chance to form a government, is also evident from the last sociological survey of the American Republican Institute.
United Opposition and "European Georgia" are collecting much more than the "Georgian Dream". Unlike the Prime Minister, the leaders of the "Georgian Dream" have not criticized the IRI survey.
Under the new political reality, there are two main political forces in the country, the "Georgian Dream" and the "National Movement". From this study, it seems that none of them can independently form the government. Bidzina Ivanishvili"s former advisor, Gia Khukhashvili, said that decisive for forming the government will be the party that takes the third place and predicted that Mamuka Khazaradze, the founder of TBC Bank will be able to create such a political center. According to Khukhashvili, the government will be formed by the party that Mamuka Khazaradze joins in the 2020 election.
Bidzina Ivanishvili will bring several small parties to the parliament and will try to keep power through satellites. It is not ruled out that the politicians who left the "Dream" and are now trying to launch an independent political game may still be in Ivanishvili"s coalition government. In the case of the opposition everything is clear - all minus the "Georgian Dream", but who will be the " Dream" satellite openly? The only one who might find a common language with "Dream" is "Alliance of Patriots".