24 February 2020,   15:35
Georgia and America strategic relations have risen to a higher level - the Georgian MFA responded to the decision US House of Representatives
"Georgia and the United States of America have reached a significantly higher level of strategic relations, and this is clearly evidenced by the unanimous support of the House of Representatives", - the Georgian Foreign Ministry responded to the congressional decision.
According to the MFA statement, the supported project, along with other issues, also called on the US administration to take effective steps to strengthen Georgia"s capacity to fight Russian misinformation and propaganda.
The US House of Representatives unanimously approved a bipartisan Act in support of Georgia on October 22. The document will be submitted to the Senate and then to the US President for signing after which it will be enacted.