“Georgian Dream” may become a “collective Orjonikidze” - Mamuka Khazaradze
Founder of the Lelo For Georgia political movement, Mamuka Khazaradze appealing to the Georgian Dream MPs, members and supporters to act “based on the state and not the interests’ of the party founder Bidzina Ivanishvili”.
As Khazaradze says, the “strong criticism coming from the international community, distrust and the negative attitude to the Georgian government will become more intense, the current political crisis will deepen and the GD leadership will bring the country to international isolation”.
“Our Euro-Atlantic course will be placed under a question mark, as well as the strategic partnership of the US, if something will not change. Country which occupies 20% of our territories will appear as the only international partner.
Ruling party MPs, members and supporters should fully realize their responsibilities before the country, as the path chosen by your leader might make us lose the progress achieved over the past 30 years.
The evil course of your leader must be suspended in order for the existing threats not to manifest. The issue concerns the fate of our country and not the power of a single man [Ivanishvili] who has a low understanding of what the country and its historic strategy are”, - concluded Khazaradze.