22 February 2020,   04:21
Constant talks and attention of the international community are the only tools against occupation – Zalkaliani at the Council of Europe
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani has delivered his first speech at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe as the head of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, stating that consolidated, international pressure against Russian illegal activities in Georgia and other countries must continue.
“The Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe keeps monitoring the existing situation concerning current conflicts in Georgia. More precisely, through the valuable information collected from the report by the Secretary-General.
Last November, debates were held on the basis of the final report by the Secretary-General. During the debates, the delegations once again showed their support to Georgia"s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
Access of the international organizations, including the Council of Europe, to conflict zones, so that they can be certain that fundamental human rights are protected in these territories is paramount.
Situation in the Russian-occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali has become worse. Actual annexation and the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia continues.
The strengthening international pressure on the country which carries out the effective control of Georgian regions, which is Russia, is essential.
We must not turn a blind eye to the illegal activities of Russia as it will further encourage occupation and illegality by the country”, - concluded Davit Zalkaliani.