28 November 2020,   07:21
Georgian Prime Minister is participating in the conference of the US International Economic Forum
The Prime Minister of Georgia participates in the Conference of the American International Economic Forum in Montreal, Canada.
Mamuka Bakhtadze addressed the session participants and discussed the topic "Global Economy in Transition Period".The Head of the Government talked about Georgia"s investment opportunities. The Prime Minister emphasized Georgia"s favorable geographical location, increased tourism potential and free trade agreements that connect the country with the EU and China simultaneously.
"Georgia represents the gateway to 8 countries. We are at the crossroads of the Eurasian continent. Therefore, our main strategy is to turn Georgia into a regional center for logistics, international business, tourism, education, and technology. There are visible achievements in tourism, energy sectors, and especially renewable energy sources, as Georgia is rich in hydro resources. There is another area in the mining industry and I am delighted that Canadian companies are interested in starting a business in Georgia, "Mamuka Bakhtadze said.