28 November 2020,   06:21
There was an attempt to seize parliament, which is equal to the state coup - the government is preparing to detain Melia
Instead of fulfilling the demands of the public, the government began to neutralize opposition leaders. It is reported that Gigi Ugulava, leader of "European Georgia" and Chairperson of "Winning Georgia" Irakli Okruashvili may be charged. Nika Melia is the first one on the list. The investigation against the head of the political council of "National Movement" started on charges of organizing and participating in group violence. Melia will be interrogated today at the Prosecutor"s Office, after which he is expected to be detained because the Prosecutor"s Office has already appealed to the Parliament of Georgia to suspend immunity for Melia. The majority of these issues will be discussed in the fastest way today. After discussion in the Legal and Procedural committees, the issue of suspension of immunity to the opposition leader will be voted at the sessions today.
"Nika Melia organized violence and this was their attempt to seize the building of the state legislature, which is equal to the coup of our country, which our government will never allow," Irakli Gharibashvili said.
Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee, Anri Okhanashvili categorically excludes the threat of launching repression in the country and speaks about the ongoing democratic processes in the country.
"We will not allow any repression in a democratic country," said Anri Okhanashvili.
The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Gia Volski, member of the Faction "Georgian Dream" connects Nika Melia with the scenario planned on the night of June 20 and imposes responsibility on him.