20 September 2020,   20:35
Ketevan Tsikhelishvili met with members of Parliamentary Friendship Group in Riga
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili is paying an official visit to Latvia. Today she held a meeting with the members of the Parliamentary Friendship Group.
During the meeting the State Minister talked about the situation on the occupied territories and the Georgian Government’s peace policy. She spoke in detail about the initiative “A Step to a Better Future” which is being actively implemented.
“In this country, in this region it is better comprehended how it is to live under the Russia threat, because we have common sad pages of history related to the Soviet past. I have shared with them information related to the security and humanitarian challenges of the current occupation and unresolved conflicts. It is of great interest, of course, as Latvia is our very close friend, a strong supporter. And they help us overcome these problems", - said Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.