US ship Porter enters Batumi
The U.S. military ship USS Porter (DDG 78) has entered the Batumi Port. This will be the ship’s second visit to Georgia.
USS Porter is an Arleigh Burke-class guided-missile destroyer of the United States Navy. The ship is capable of conducting exercises and operations in areas such as anti-submarine warfare and ballistic missile defence. The port visit also provides American sailors with an opportunity to explore local historical sites and build lasting partnerships with their Georgian Coast Guard counterparts.
The USS Porter is commanded by CDR C.M. Trent and has a crew of 39 officers and 282 enlisted personnel. The ship’s dimensions are as follows: length 154M, beam 20M, draft 11M.
The USS Porter, forward-deployed at Naval Station Rota, Spain, is conducting naval operations in the U.S. 6th Fleet area of operations in support of U.S. national security interests in Europe. U.S. 6th Fleet, headquartered in Naples, Italy, conducts the full spectrum of joint and naval operations, often in concert with allied and interagency partners, in order to advance U.S. national interests and security and stability in