Prosecutor"s Office detains two, charges one former officials of Constitutional Security Department in connection with Patarkatsishvili’s case
Tbilisi Prosecutor"s Office has detained 2 former officials of Constitutional Security Department (CSD) Davit Kokashvili and Ilia Gamgebeli and charged 1 person – Levan Kardava- in connection with the case of late businessman Badri Patarkatsishvili, the General Prosecutor’s Office said.
According to the investigative agency, they plan to bring charges against another former CSD official, Giorgi Dgebuadze (“Mastera”), who is currently in custody, since he has been extradited from Netherlands and the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia needs consent from the country, which extradited him to Georgia.
“The investigation into the case revealed the following: in the period of June-July 2006, the Department of Constitutional Security of the MIA decided to intensify surveillance against businessman Badri Patarkatsishvili, to strengthen control over his homes, guards and those close to him. These actions were related to his political activity, which was unacceptable to the former authorities and was perceived as a high risk.
In July-August 2006, officers of the CSD planned an attack on the house of Patarkatsishvili in Ureki. The event was a warning action aimed at preventing Patarkatsishvili" from political activities. Prior to the event, officers of the CSD instructed then head of the Ureki Police, Jemal Shamatava, to withdraw groups of on-duty police officers from the home of Patarkatsishvili.
Shamatava sent sms to Patarkatsishvili"s commandant, warned of the planned attack. This fact became known to the officials of the CSD.
In order to punish Shamatava for the above-mentioned action, the Head of the Second Main Division of the CSD - G.D. - organized a plan for his deliberate unlawful detention. The officers of the CDS - L.K., D.K. and I.G. - were involved in the implementation of the G.D.’s plan.
For this purpose, B.B., who was the a trustworthy person of G.D., staged fake robbery to steal a mobile phone and jewelry, owned by T.C., who was detained and took to Ureki police department, where he inflicted self-harm and accused Ureki police chief Shamatava of committing it.
Based on the actions and artificially created circumstances organized by G.D., Shamatava was arrested and was sentenced to 9 years in prison.
As the investigative agency explains, all the 3 persons - Davit Kokashvili, Ilia Gamgebeli and Levan Kardava - face from 9 to 12 years of imprisonment.