28 November 2020,   07:20
NGOs urge authorities to keep their promise and support electoral changes
A special appeal was issued by non-governmental organizations. They are unconvinced by the disagreements and arguments among the majority members that the majority MPs are against the change of the electoral system.
The non-governmental sector calls on the ruling party to support the bill on electoral changes.
According to Sulkhan Saladze, the Chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association, Georgia needs to get rid of the existing system.
“We need to get rid of the majoritarian system and move to a fully proportional electoral system. Today it is up to both the ruling party and the opposition to mobilize forces and support the constitutional amendments", - Saladze said.
Levan Natroshvili, a spokesman for the Transparency International Georgia, said that the developments in the parliament looked like a staged scenario. He added that “transition to a proportional system was protested by people who are not really active in the parliamentary life”