Ambassador of the EU to Georgia commented about the processes in the Parliament
Ambassador of the EU to Georgia Carl Hartzell commented about the proposed constitutional changes that envisage transformation onto the proportional system for the 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia.
“The EU has abstained from voicing an opinion on whether or not a proportional system was the better option for Georgia in view of the 2020 parliamentary elections since this is primarily the choice of the Georgian people and the political parties.
Since summer, however, there has been a political consensus and a joint commitment to work in this direction. Against this background, I see a clear risk that going back on this commitment at this stage would be seen as breaking the trust among the political parties, the trust with wider segments of the population, and to again increase the polarisation in the run-up to the 2020 elections”, - said Hartzell.