03 December 2020,   21:50
U.S. Embassy releases a statement on Parliamentary vote on proportional elections
The US Embassy has released a statement regarding the constitutional amendments. According to them, they are disappointed that despite the support from the opposition parties, an insufficient number of Georgian Dream MPs supported the required constitutional amendment in today"s vote.
“As we stated previously, the U.S. Embassy welcomed the Georgian Dream party’s stated intention to transition to fully proportional parliamentary elections in 2020 and considered this an important step in advancing Georgia’s democratic development and strengthening trust among political parties. We are disappointed, therefore, that despite support from opposition parties, an insufficient number of Georgian Dream parliamentarians supported the required constitutional amendments in today’s vote. We urge all Georgian stakeholders, including the government, all political parties, and civil society, to work cooperatively in a calm and respectful manner to move forward in line with our shared commitment to strengthening Georgia’s democracy.
We again stress the critical importance of the passage of electoral reform legislation that incorporates the recommendations of international and local observer organizations for addressing shortcomings noted in the 2017 and 2018 elections in order for the next parliamentary elections to create a more level playing field for advancing Georgia’s political pluralism”, - reads in the statement of the US Embassy.