03 December 2020,   21:48
I am concerned about yesterday’s fact - the EU Ambassador talks about the risks of political polarization
The vote that was held in the Parliament can lead to the risk of further polarization, - EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell said after the meeting with the Chairman of the Georgian Dream party Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“The vote that was held in the Parliament can damage the trust between the political parties and the wider segments of society and lead to the risk of further polarization. I think what we saw after the vote took place are clear signs of exactly that, which is regretful. What I am doing in the course of today is having a number of conversations with different stakeholders to see how to find a way forward. I will continue to have meetings with the opposition and others, including my colleagues”, - added the Ambassador.
Carl Hartzell held meetings in the office of the ruling party today regarding the situation created after the adoption of the draft law on proportional electoral system.
He also met with the Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze.