25 November 2020,   06:33
Irakli Okruashvili and Zurab Adeishvili to be charged with abuse of power on Buta Robakidze’s case
Former Interior Minister Irakli Okruashvili has been charged with misuse of authority in the high profile murder case of Buta Robakidze back in 2004, under the United National Movement leadership.
Also, former Chief Prosecutor Zurab Adeishviili has also faced a similar charge in the case.
According to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, Robakidze and 5 others were stopped by a patrol police crew late on November 24, 2004.
During a check a patrol officer’s accidentally went off, resulting in the death of Robakidze at the scene.
The Prosecutor’s Office reports that “to save the image of the patrol police [which was newly introduced in the country at that time] Irakli Okruashvili instructed his employees to say that Buta Robakidze and 5 others in the car were armed and they attacked police.
To achieve the goal arms were planted in the car and Buta Robakhidze and 5 others were declared as members of an armed, criminal group.
The Prosecutor’s Office stated that, through the instruction of former Chief Prosecutor Adeishvili, the 5 individuals in the car were charged with membership in a criminal group.
Zurab Adeishvili and Irakli Okruashvili will be charged under Article 332 (3 (c)) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which provides for an imprisonment from 3 to 8 years. The investigation is ongoing at this stage to identify and prosecute other persons involved in the crime. The charge will be read to Irakli Okruashvili in the penitentiary facility.
As Zurab Adeishvili avoids Georgian justice, the document on his indictment will be handed over to a lawyer representing his interests”, - reads the statement.