28 November 2020,   06:47
Ministry of Internal Affairs exposed 286 facts of breaching restrictions of the state emergency regime
With the aim to reveal the facts of breaching the regulations imposed within the framework of the state of emergency and nationwide curfew imposed by the Government of Georgia, employees of the Ministry of Internal affairs continue to operate in a round-the-clock regime. Police operatively responds to the facts of violations for preventing the spread of COVID-19.
As a result of strict monitoring activities carried out by the MIA, 286 facts of breaching the state emergency regulations and curfew were exposed across the country within the last 24 hours.
Law enforcers fined 136 civilians during the nationwide curfew, between 09:00 pm of April 5 and 06:00 am of April 6 for breaching the curfew regulations.
82 civilians were fined for public gathering of more than 3 people and violation of the two-meter social distancing rule.
Police along with the National Center for Disease Control actively continues to strictly monitor those in self-isolation as a result of which 9 facts of breaching the terms of self-isolation were exposed. In addition to the mentioned, 59 persons were also fined for violating rules of transporting the passengers and movement by car.