We are fighting on two battlefields: for health and economic development – the Prime Minister
We are waiting to the significant decline in the country’s economic growth. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“We are fighting on two battlefields – for health and economic development and the victory will not be valuable if we gain it just on one of them. Of course, economic challenges are extremely important today. I can tell you more, of course, we expect a serious decline in the economic growth. We expect this and therefore we are making changes to the budget.
The Government is already working on the plan to ease COVID-19 restrictions imposed under the state of emergency, but it should be well-thought-out plan that will balance protection of the health of citizens and the potential for economic development. It will not happen in one day and one week”, - explained Giorgi Gakharia.