Okruashvili’s arrest casts a shadow over the impartial application of justice - the US Embassy in Georgia
The US Embassy in Georgia is responding to a five-year prison sentence for Irakli Okruashvili.
“The timing and circumstances of Irakli Okruashvili’s arrest raised concerns about political interference and the selective use of justice. The case casts a shadow over the impartial application of justice – a concern the March 8 Joint Statement was intended to dispel. We urge all signatories to uphold the letter and spirit of the March 8 agreement”, - reads the statement.
The Tbilisi City Court found former Minister of Defense guilty into the June 20 case and sentenced him to 5 years in prison. According to the court ruling, Okruashvili was acquitted in the part of heading the group violence, however, he was found guilty of participating in the group violence.
The former Minister of Defense was arrested on the charge of organizing, heading and participating in group violence committed during June 20-21 developments.