The Defence Forces of Georgia screened 962 955 citizens for coronavirus at checkpoints
Servicemembers of the Defence Forces screened 962 955 citizens for the coronavirus since they set up checkpoints at key locations to check health of citizens traveling on roads.
According to the Ministry of Defence, over 1 000 troops were involved in efforts to help limit a spread of the virus at 75 checkpoints across the country operated jointly with the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The checkpoints have been set up starting March 22, with GDF servicemembers screening 487 930 vehicles and 962 955 citizens on the roads. These locations have included the Bolnisi and Marneuli municipalities, as well as a quarantine zone in Kobuleti and other hotspots.
Only vehicles serving medical supply chains, grocery stores and banks are allowed into densely populated areas under lockdown, with locals prohibited from exiting or entering them, the ministry said.