Some statements of the President of Georgia are aggressive - Sergei Lavrov
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov states that Russia is ready to consider constructive proposals from the Georgian government. He made such statement during a video press conference in response to a question of Dimitri Lortkipanidze, who participated in the video press conference.
Lortkipanidze was introduced by the moderator as the Director of the Primakov Georgian-Russian Public Center.
According to Lavrov, some statements made by the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili are aggressive and this does not contribute to “establish the right attitude in the society”.
He also talked about the agreement reached during the withdrawal of Russian bases from Georgia.
“Putin and Saakashvili reached an agreement during one of the rounds of talks on the withdrawal of Russian bases from Georgia that a joint Russian-Georgian anti-terrorist center would be set up in or near the region where Russian military bases were deployed. 30 Russian and 200 Georgian specialists had to work there. It would be a kind of symbol that the common enemy of Georgia and Russia is terrorism, and then the situation in the Pankisi Valley was unstable. Therefore, this center would work on these issues, but then the Georgian side refused to implement this clause of the agreement. I think if they had shown more respect for this agreement then, it could have changed the scenario. It would be a gesture of trust and cooperation. Therefore, Russia will be ready to respond to the constructive steps of its Georgian neighbors, and Russia is interested in that”, - said Russian foreign minister.