The President declares extension of state of emergency through May 22
President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili signed the request of the Government about extension of state of emergency till May 22 in Georgia.
The initiative will be put for voting in the Parliament tomorrow, April 22.
“One month ago, I have declared a state of emergency on the entire territory of Georgia. Due to the taken measures, we managed to control the spread of the coronavirus during this month. But the challenge facing us does not allow us to pay less attention and lift the restrictions earlier.
All existing calculations and predictions indicate a great danger of an increase in the domestic spread of the epidemic in the next two-three weeks. In order to maintain the exemplary results achieved in the first stage, the existing regime must be prolonged for some times. In order to prevent the mass spread of COVID-19, to avoid the imminent threat to life and health of the population in response to the Prime Minister’s appeal and based upon the article 71 of the constitution, I have declared a State of Emergency on the entire territory of Georgia through May 22.
The existing decree will be extended for the same period and it does not include additional restrictions”, - explained the President.
The state of emergency was initially declared till April 21. It was later decided to extend it till May 10. The decision about farther extension was mad by the Government today, April 21.