The next part of the anti-crisis plan was discussed during today’s meeting of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council
Government of Georgia intends to submit its Anti-Crisis Economic Recovery Plan with Measures for Upcoming Phase on Friday, 24th April 2020. It was announced at the subsequent meeting of an Economic Recovery Team operating within the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia led by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia today.
Measures envisaged by the upcoming phase of the Anti-Crisis Plan cover targeted social support and business encouragement.
In addition, Economic Recovery Plan will also be submitted on Friday with consistent and gradual lifting of current restrictions.
Post-Crisis Plan has also been reviewed at the meeting of Economic Recovery Team today, which is being actively developed.
In parallel with the fight against the epidemic, Government is routinely working on the Economic Recovery Plan, which is being gradually presented. Essential measures have been implemented at the inception phase, including a utility bill payment for general public in the first 3 months of the pandemic; hedging of commodity prices on 9 key food products to avoid an increase in prices; introduction of tax concessions for the private sector; deterrence of loan repayment liability of individuals and corporate sector for 3 months.
Next phase included external financial resources of over 3 BLN USD raised for the economy of Georgia from international partners and donors, which has been made possible as a result of an unprecedented performance of the Government of Georgia.
It was stated at a meeting of Economic Recovery Team today that Government of Georgia will continue to be equally consistent towards developing a post-crisis plan and during gradual economic re-opening, so that harm caused by the global pandemic is minimized to the extent possible.
Economic Recovery Team operating at the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia under the leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia with an engagement of respective Parliamentary Committees of the legislature and central bank of the country is regularly holding meetings via video-conferencing for a more effective and coordinated management of the process.
Within this format and along with cabinet ministers of the economic team, following officials are engaged in the process: Archil Talakvadze, Chairman of the Parliament; Roman Kakulia, Chairman of the Sectoral Economy and Economic Policy Committee of the Parliament; Irakli Kovzanadze, Chairman of the Fiscal Committee of the Parliament; David Songhulashvili, Chairman of the European Integration Committee of the Parliament; Nino Tsilosani, Chairwoman of the Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament; Otar Danelia, Chairman of the Agriculture Committee of the Parliament; Koba Gvenetadze, President of the National Bank; Kakha Kaladze, Mayor of Tbilisi; Mikheil Daushvili, Business Ombudsman of Georgia; Advisers to the Prime Minister - Sozar Subari and Beka Liluashvili; Giorgi Cherkezishvili, Secretary to the Investors Council of Georgia and Administration of the President.