The issue of medical supply was also discussed at the meeting of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council
Phase One of measures implying the gradual removal of restrictions and re-opening of the economy, along with the epidemic stance of the country have been discussed at the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia led by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
It was underlined at the meeting that analysis of the epidemic stance in the country may lead to a reintroduction of removed restrictions and timeline of measures under all the other stages may get revisited. Hence, it is essential that everyone complies with rules and security norms set by the Ministry of Health of Georgia: use of facemasks and social distancing.
In line with a plan developed by the Government of Georgia, first phase of reduced restrictions and re-opening of the economy started today. It implies free mobility with private passenger vehicles and taxis.
All types of online trade - both wholesale and retail - are permitted from today. Also, delivery service of any commodity is fully allowed from today and open-air fruit and vegetable markets also resume operation.
Compliance with rules set by the Ministry of Health (MOH) and relevant institutions is compulsory in any case and violations will lead to the suspension of operation.
In addition, it was stressed at the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia that all other restrictions set under the State of Emergency remain valid, including the Curfew from 21:00 to 06:00.
Besides, entry to and exit from Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi and Kutaisi remain prohibited during the State of Emergency. Nevertheless, today and tomorrow, i.e. on April 27 and 28, 2020, it is permitted to enter and exit the referred cities as an exceptional measure solely for returning to the actual residence. As for the registered place of domicile, citizens of the country will be able to get home at any time.
At the same time, Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia stressed at the meeting today that the referred restrictions have been removed throughout the country, except for the municipalities and administrative units that are placed under a strict quarantine.