Ministry of Internal Affairs exposed 109 facts of breaching state emergency regulations
Law enforcers fined 63 civilians during the nationwide curfew, between 09:00 pm of April 27 and 06:00 am of April 28 for breaching the curfew regulations.
Police along with the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) actively continues to strictly monitor those in self-isolation as a result of which 1 fact of breaching the terms of self-isolation were exposed.
In addition to the mentioned, only 45 civilians were fined for public gathering of more than 3 people and violation of the two-meter social distancing rule.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on citizens to obey restrictions imposed within the frames of the declared state of emergency, otherwise, the measures provided by law will be applied.
All persons on the territory of Georgia must follow requirements of the Georgian legislation on public health.
The Ministry would like to remind citizens once again that violation of the emergency regime will result in administrative responsibility - physical persons will be fined with 3000 GEL, while legal entities will be obliged to pay fine in the amount of 15 000 GEL.