Seven new patients from Bolnisi and Shindisi admitted to Bochorishvili Clinic
Seven more patients infected with COVID-19 were transferred to Vakhtang Bochorishvili Clinic in Tbilisi from Bolnisi and Shindisi today.
According to Maka Sologhashvili, the Chairperson of the Supervisory Board of the Clinic, the condition of one patient in the clinic is serious, while 11 patients remain in critical condition.
“Currently, there are 65 patients in the boxed ward of the clinic, 54 out of which are infected with coronavirus. 4 out of 7 new patients have been transferred from Bolnisi and Shindisi, while 3 patients have been diagnosed at our clinic. 2 were recovered and discharged yesterday.
The condition of 1 patient, who is being treated in the intensive care unit, is serious. 11 patients remain in critical condition, 3 of whom are of a high-risk group due to their age. The condition of the children is satisfactory”, - concluded Maka Sologashvili.