The Minister of Finance spoke about the targeted social assistance
During a special presentation the Minister of Finance talked about the details of the plan on social assistance.
According to Ivane Machavariani, all hired employees who lost their jobs because of the crisis after the declaration of the state of emergency, will receive assistance from the state in the amount of GEL 1200 over a period of six months.
“These people will receive 200 GEL per month. Besides, all citizens who will retain their jobs, and all the companies that will retain jobs will receive a full subsidy of salary payment of up to GEL 750 for the period of six months in terms of income tax payments.
At the same time, it is very important that social assistance also applies to the self-employees. Social assistance services will be involved in the identification of such people. The plan includes assistance for socially vulnerable groups.
The state also helps socially vulnerable families, including whose social rating score is from 65,000 points to 100,000. We will help such families in the amount of GEL 600 for six months.
In addition, families whose social rating score is between 0 and 100,000 points and have 3 or more children under the age of 16, which means large families, will also be assisted by the state in the amount of GEL 600 for six months”, - concluded the Minister.