Rehabilitation works of Batumi Sea Academy branch in Poti to be completed in 9 months - Director of the Marine Transport Agency
State Maritime Academy of Georgia based in Batumi will have a branch in Poti from the next year to train produce new generations of skilled labor for logistic centers of the country. Rehabilitation site of its historic building was visited by the Prime Minister of Georgia along with Alexander Motserelia, Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region and Tamar Ioseliani, Director of the Marine Transport Agency.
Works are in full swing, scheduled to be completed in 9 months.
Initially, only vocational training will be the focus of the Academy to comply with all the international standards. Students will be able to acquire well-paid professional skills in high demand.
Giorgi Gakharia noted that problem of unemployment has turned into a greater issue in the conditions of a crisis stemming from the global pandemic. Hence, Government should provide greater support to vocational training in disciplines that are in high demand.
Construction cost of the education facility designed to admit 1000 students totals 5 876 164 GEL. Adapted version of training modules have been developed along with a plan to re-train the teachers. Negotiations are underway with Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbei for tailoring the modules and syllabus with the curriculum of vocational training in Georgia