OSCE Permanent Council discussed Russia’s illegal steps in Georgia’s occupied territories
Developments in Occupied Territories of Georgia were discussed during the sitting of Permanent Council of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe.
The Georgian side provided the council members with the detained information about the latest provocations by Russia and ongoing borderization process along the dividing lines. The delegation members also talked about hybrid war tools and myths of propaganda waged against Lugar Lab.
Georgia underlined that Russia’s provocation activities is a part of the destructive policy that aims at destabilization of the situation in occupied regions.
Statements were made in support of Georgia by representatives of the U.S., Canada, Norway, Great Britain, European Union and Ukraine. Members of OSCE Permanent Council once again reiterated support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and called on Russia for fulfillment of commitments taken as per August 12, 2008 truce agreement.