Based on the evidence presented by the Prosecutor’s office, the defendant accused of rape attempt has been sentenced to 6 years in prison
Sighnaghi District Court fully agreed with the evidence presented by the Sighnaghi District Prosecutor"s Office and found V.D. guilty of rape attempt of a person placed in a shelter for victims of violence.
As a result of the investigation carried out by the Sighnaghi Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, evidence presented by the prosecution at the trial confirmed that on October 14, 2019, V.D., a security guard at the shelter for victims of violence in Sighnaghi district, tried to rape the beneficiary by using violence.
The Law Enforcement Bodies detained V.D. on October 14, 2019. He was charged with the offense punishable under Article 19, 137 §1 (rape attempt) of the Criminal Code of Georgia and was sentenced to imprisonment as a measure of constraint.
Sighnaghi District Court found V.D. guilty in the presented charges and sentenced him to 6 years in prison.