Construction of Kartli Textile factory starts in Rustavi
Construction of Kartli Textile factory starts in Rustavi. With state support, Kartli Textile will be fully operable in 4 months to employ 3,000 Georgian citizens.
The territory of the factory was handed over to the implementing company by the state. Half of the 20-million GEL investment in Kartli Textile is a loan issued under the Enterprise Georgia Program.
Kartli Textile is owned by Adjara Textile, which also operates three factories in Batumi, Poti, and Kobuleti. Adjara Textile manufactures and exports over 15 million GEL worth of retail products a year, cooperating with such leading international companies as Nike, Adidas, Puma, and others. The company employs 3,500 people.
“This is an excellent project, a significant investment, which will contribute to strengthening Georgia’s export potential, and that is why the state, the government stands by such investments and similar projects”, - said the Mnister of Economy Natia Turnava.