Zonal hourly parking to be introduced on Pekini Avenue and nearby streets – Kakha Kaladze
New parking system will be launched in Pekini Avenue and nearby streets, from September 10. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
“We have already implemented projects in this direction. We carried out pilot projects on Kote Abkhazi and Orbeliani Streets, and I want to tell you that the project turned out to be very successful and now we want to carry out next stages.
The next stage will be Saburtalo district, specifically Pekini Avenue and the surrounding streets. From August 10, ten information booths will be set up on Pekini Avenue in order to provide population with complete information about the new parking system. One important challenge is to upgrade public transport and make it so that citizens prefer public transport over private cars”, - said Kakha Kaladze.
He added that concrete steps have already been taken including bringing new buses and reconstructing metro carriages and subway stations.