4 persons detained for illegal restriction of freedom, extortion and cohesion – the MIA
The officers of Tbilisi Police Main Division under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities detained four persons: B.P. (DoB 994) Z.A. (DoB 1998), Z.B. (DoB 200) and I.D. (DoB 1994) on the basis of the respective Court decision. The mentioned persons are accused of illegal restriction of freedom, extortion and cohesion.
Committed crime envisages from 7 to 10 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that detainees illegally restricted freedom to the citizens of Tajikistan, who were involved in business activities in Georgia and physically abused them with the purpose of money extortion.
During the search activities held in "LEXUS GX" vehicle, operated by I.D. law enforcers seized two “CZ” pistols, magazines and two gas pistols as well as one knife, three baseball bats and USD 68 900.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal restriction of freedom, extortion and cohesion, article 143, III part, sub-paragraph “A”, article 181, II part, sub-paragraph “A” and “C” and article 150, II part, sub-paragraph “B” envisaged by the Criminal Code of Georgia.