Investigation Service detained 2 people on the fact of misappropriation of state property in large quantities
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities carried out, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, on the fact of misappropriation of state property in large quantities, manufacturing and using false tax documents as a group and damaging the property of the owner by deception in large quantities, with a prior arrangement by a group, had four entrepreneurs accused and brought to the criminal liability, two of which were detained.
Investigation revealed that the accused persons, in order to receive illegal material benefits, on behalf of the companies under their management, manufactured and used false tax invoices worth of GEL 2 065 725 for supplying goods and services, thus created forged asset in the amount of GEL 313 789, from which the accused were able to use GEL 220 897.
At this stage of the investigation, part of the damage in the amount of GEL 56 033 has been reimbursed in favor of the state budget.
Investigation is underway under the third parts of Articles 180 and 185 and the second part of Article 210 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisage imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.