This is a long-planned provocation - Mikheil Saakashvili on the investigation into Davit Gareji
The former President of Georgia commented the Prosecutor’s Office investigation launched into the alleged unlawful giving of land to a foreign state.
“They are going to make former Deputy Foreign Minister Giorgi Manjgaladze talk about how he received some instructions from me or someone else to alienate these territories.
They are going to bring out people of Azerbaijani ethnicity living in Moscow, who will say that they paid 30 million or 80, that will be generated in FSB propagandists and Bidzina Ivanishvili’s mind, and then they will build a Georgian story that we sold Georgian land. The truth is completely the opposite”, - said Mikheil Saakashvili.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia announced that the investigation has been launched according to information provided by Georgian Defence Ministry on August 17, 2020, regarding the activities of the Georgian, governmental commission working on the demarcation of the Georgian border with Azerbaijan.