Tbilisi court of appeals upheld the appeal of the Prosecutor’s office and sentenced A.A. to 13 years in prison for sexually assaulting 5-year-old child
The Tbilisi Court of Appeals upheld the appeal of the Prosecutor’s Office, overturned the acquittal of the Gurjaani District Court and found A.A. guilty of committing a sexual act against a 5-year-old child. He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 13 years in prison.
The prosecutor’s office presented all the incontrovertible evidence obtained in the case at the trial, thus confirming that in the summer of 2019, in one of the villages of Lagodekhi district, 58-year-old AA committed a sexual act with a 5-year-old girl.
It should be noted that despite the incontrovertible evidence presented by the prosecutor"s office, the Gurjaani District Court ruled that A.A. The indictment was acquitted by a decision of May 13, which the prosecutor"s office categorically disagreed with and appealed the court"s verdict.
The Court of Appeals, on the basis of the evidence presented by the prosecution, found A.A. He was found guilty of committing a crime under Article 138, Part 3, Subparagraph “c” (other acts of a sexual nature, using violence and helplessness of the victim).
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia pursues a strict criminal policy on such cases, which it will continue in the future.