29 November 2020,   12:44
UEFA Category IV stadium officially opens in Batumi
A brand new football stadium that complies with Category IV of the UEFA standards has officially opened in Batumi.
The construction of the stadium, in which 500 people were employed, required GEL 141 million. Designed by the Turkish architecture firm Bahadir Kul Architects, Batumi Stadium has the capacity to place 20,000 spectators. Its facade figures copy the movements of the Georgian folk dance “Khorumi” dancers, with a modern lighting system installed in it.
As the Prime Minister said at the opening ceremony, this has been the dream of very many football fans to have this stadium open.
“Despite the coronavirus pandemic, Georgia continues to build and open new stadiums, roads, provide gasification and much more. Although this stadium was supposed to open in a more festive manner, as the football players needed to exercise and practice for their future victories, it has been opened in a modest way now amid the pandemic”, - added Giorgi Gakharia.