25 November 2020,   01:21
Georgian media are becoming more polarized - EU, UNDP released media monitoring interim reports
UNDP and EU Delegation to Georgia released media monitoring interim reports of the October 31 parliamentary elections, stating that as election day nears “Georgian media are becoming more polarized and less balanced in their reporting.”
The media monitoring reports cover a period from September 1 to October 15, analyzing elections-related coverage from 12 television, 10 radio, 8 print and 13 online outlets.
According to the research, broadcasting companies highlight the topic of Russian interference in Georgia’s affairs, and having “ties with Russia” is used for discrediting political actors. Another report, on TV talk shows said that polarization in broadcast media is growing.
Digital outlets, according to the online media monitoring report, are “meeting a higher journalistic standard, covering a wider range of electoral players and refraining from abusive language”.
Radio news program monitoring finds that radio is the most balanced and neutral media, but falls short on influence and exclusive editorial content.
According the research on press, print media features predominantly negative coverage of all political actors and often relies on unverified sources.