Police detained one person for swindle - the MIA
The officers of Isani-Samgori Police Division under Tbilisi Police Department, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities, detained previously convicted T.B. (DoB 1987) for major swindle.
Investigation established that on October 25 of the current year, detainee rentet the vehicle from the certain citizen on the basis of the agreement, dismantled details and sold them. As a result of operative-search and investigative activities, the vehicle was found on Kvareli street, Tbilisi and seized as evidence.
As a result of the complex police activities it was also established that detainee committed similar crimes in past. T.B. illegally appropriated several vehicles by means of swindle, which were also dismantled and sold. Parts of the dismantled cars have also been seized by police as evidence.
At this moment investigative activities are held to identify and locate other vehicles and seize them as evidences.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of swindle committed in large quantities, article 180, III part, sub-paragraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.