Georgian peacekeepers return from Afghanistan
According to the Ministry of Defense, the 13th Battalion of the 1st Infantry Brigade of the Eastern Command of the Georgian Defense Forces has completed its international peacekeeping mission in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
According to the agency, the process of returning the personnel of the unit has already begun. The task of the battalion was to ensure security at Bagram Airfield.
The peacekeepers were met at the Tbilisi International Airport by the Deputy Commander of the Georgian Defense Forces, Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze, the Commander of the East, Brigadier General Roland Dzneladze and the Commander of the First Infantry Brigade, Colonel Zaza Shalamberidze.
They thanked the soldiers for their service, congratulated them on their peaceful return to their homeland and wished them success.