The Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights to rule on the case of Georgia v. Russia
The Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights will rule on the case of Georgia v. Russia today, January 21.
“The application was lodged in the context of the armed conflict that occurred between Georgia and the Russian Federation in August 2008 following an extended period of ever-mounting tensions, provocations and incidents between the two countries. It was brought by Georgia against the Russian Federation under Article 33 (inter-State cases) of the European Convention on Human Rights (“the Convention”).
Georgia alleged that the Russian Federation – through indiscriminate and disproportionate attacks against civilians and their property on the territory of Georgia by the Russian army and/or the separatist forces placed under its control – had allowed or caused an administrative practice to exist, resulting in a violation of Articles 2 (right to life), 3 (prohibition of torture and of inhuman or degrading treatment), 5 (right to liberty and security), 8 (right to respect for private and family life) and 13 (right to an effective remedy) of the Convention, Articles 1 (protection of property) and 2 (right to education) of Protocol No. 1, and Article 2 of Protocol No. 4 (freedom of movement)”, - reads the statement.
The application was lodged with the European Court of Human Rights on 11 August 2008 and declared partly admissible on 13 December 2011. On 3 April 2012 the Chamber relinquished jurisdiction in favour of the Grand Chamber. The Court took evidence from witnesses and experts at a hearing held in Strasbourg from 6 to 17 June 2016. A hearing took place on 23 May 2018.