Georgian Parliamentary delegation to participate in PACE winter session
The Parliamentary Delegation headed by the Vice-Speaker, Kakha Kutchava is attending the PACE Winter Session on January 25-29. It is the first visit of the Delegation in the 10th Term.
The Session agenda includes the global pandemic and vaccination issues. The WHO Director-General, Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus is to address the attendees.
Simultaneously with the session and Committee sittings, the Delegation members will hold the high-level meetings.
The Delegation member, the PACE Vice-President Irakli Kobakhidze and Georgian MPs are also to meet with the PACE President, Rik Daems; CoE Secretary-General, Marija Pejčinović Burić; Commissioner for Human Rights, Dunja Mijatović; President of the Venice Commission, Gianni Buquicchio and the Secretary of the Commission, Simona Granata-Menghini, as well as the Secretary-General of the CoE National and Regional Authorities’ Congress, Andreas Kiefer.
The Delegation is composed of MPs: Irakli Kobakhidze, Fridon Injia, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Givi Mikanadze, Tamar Taliashvili, Irakli Chikovani and Giorgi Khojevanishvili