Prime Minister and Health Minister visit new COVID unit at Republican Hospital
Within the framework of the State Medical Holding, a new COVID unit for 400 patients opened at Academician Nikoloz Kipshidze Central University Clinic. Today, the unit, equipped with the latest medical technology, hosted Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze.
The 8-million-GEL project was financed by the state.
The second wave of the pandemic has brought to fore the importance of mobilizing additional ICU beds in the country, the Prime Minister emphasized, and this project, implemented within tight deadlines, ensures against possible shortages of ICU beds in the country, if need be.
The rehabilitated modern intensive therapy and care COVID unit, equipped with electric and mechanical hospital beds, oxygen concentrators, and ventilators, offers top-quality inpatient services. At this point, the clinic has 200 fully equipped ICU beds, with 200 more expected in February.
The Tbilisi Republican Hospital also has three oxygen-generating systems to provide patients with continuous centralized oxygen supplies.