Government of Georgia fulfilled all the obligations – WHO
The Government of Georgia has fulfilled all the obligations. Such a statement made today the WHO Regional Director for Europe, Hans Kluge.
He hopes the first deliveries of COVID-19 vaccine will enter the region in the coming weeks.
“I see there are different messages in the press, but Georgia as a country, the government, really lift all the obligations. But as we see with the COVAX is now kicks starting is getting speed. This is an incredibly complicated process. In fact, the first deliveries globally are arriving in all the regions. And we hope really, we are confident that in coming weeks this will be the same in all the region. There was a telephone conference between the Georgian Prime Minister and WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros at the end of the last week on this matter”, - said WHO Regional Director.
He added that “the communication with WHO and UNICEF is underway to see about the delivery dates because purchase, orders have been set already”.