It is unacceptable to turn the issue of Namokhvani HPP into a political plane - Ministry of Economy
The Ministry of Economy answered to a joint statement of three non-governmental organizations over the Namakhvani HPP project. According to the agency, their accusations were unsound.
“We are ready to discuss the project-related questions with all interested organizations. We have complete and comprehensive answer to the Namakhvani HPP contract.
The NGOs’ allegations are untrue, aimed at misleading the public and escalating the situation over the project. We want to put an end once and for all to the speculations about the Namakhvani HPP project, as well as the decisions aimed at strengthening Georgia’s energy security in general”, - reads the statement of the Ministry.
The Social Justice Center, Green Alternative and Georgian Young Lawyer’s Association released a joint statement in response to the steps taken by the Government and the investor regarding the project.