Pensioners and people with disabilities living in occupied Abkhazia will receive their benefits without quarantine - Giorgi Ghibradze
Council makes consistent, balanced and pragmatic decisions in response to challenges of the pandemic and other origin on the grounds of the epidemic situation in the country at a specific point of time, prevention and management of viral spread, healthcare and safety of citizens. Inter alia, decisions are periodically made on tightening or easing the regulations in the country, announced the Head of the Task Force established at the Inter-Agency Coordination Council.
According to Giorgi Ghibradze, notwithstanding the lack of effective control measures in the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions of Georgia, Inter-Agency Coordination Council prioritizes care for the citizens living on the occupied territories in its intensive agenda of response measures on challenges of the pandemic.
“Regulations imposed towards occupied territories were periodically adjusted as you may well be aware. Hence, the quarantine timeline has been reduced from 14 to 5 days over time.
Apart from this, active cooperation with and support of international organizations has resulted in the allocation of due allowances to pensioners, socially vulnerable households, persons with disabilities and large families living on occupied territories of the country without a quarantine requirement.
Other individuals and mainly those with urgent healthcare needs, have all the possibilities to get medical treatment at the territory controlled by the central authorities of Georgia by arriving from and returning to the occupied territories without any delay”, - added Giorgi Ghibradze.